Congratulations, You’re Going to Ft. Lauderdale!

The following students are qualifiers and alternates for the 2015 National Catholic Forensic League in Fort Lauderdale, Florida over Memorial Day weekend. Qualifiers were determined at the NCFL National Qualifying Tournament at Poland Regional High School on February 14 and MFA State Tournament at Lewiston High School on February 7 (Student Congress only). There were four slots open, plus three alternate positions for each event.

Each school will need the public’s help to fund raise for travel and registration expenses. Check back here for more details about how you can help.

Speech

Dramatic Performance

Qualifiers

Jan Adil Lewiston High School
Alexander Fergusson Orono High School
Melissa St. Peter Orono High School
Lily Bickerstaff-Richard York HIgh School

Alternates

1st Mohammed Hashmi Bangor High School
2nd Alexis DiTripano Poland Regional High School
3rd Katherine Walker Poland Regional High School

Duo Intepretation

Qualifiers

Emily Whittemore & Gabrielle Smith Poland Regional High School
Arel Doyle & Marissa Gammon Poland Regional High School
Allie Flowers & Riley McCurdy Edward Little High School

Alternates

None.

Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifiers

Desmond Molloy Falmouth High School
Isabelle Daigle Bangor High School
Madi True Maranacook Community High School

Alternates

None.

Oral Interpretation of Literature

Qualifiers

Jack Marcotte Bangor High School
Eric Brewster Lewiston High School
Emily Noyes Orono High School
Hannah Michaud Falmouth High School

Alternates

1st Iman Abdalla Lewiston High School
2nd Leslie Blouin Maranacook Community High School
3rd Alex Berry Central High School

Oratorical Declamation

Qualifiers

Abdi Bade Lewiston High School
Ryan Joncas Poland Regional High School

Alternates

None.

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Qualifiers

Eva Niedermeyer Cheverus High School
Johanna Neeson Lincoln Academy
Tyler Defroscia Bangor High School
Will Larson Falmouth High School

Alternates

1st Matt Mayers Cheverus High School
2nd Isabella Watmouth Lincoln Academy
3rd Elise Dumont Lincoln Academy

Public Forum Debate

Qualifiers

Jake Archer & Elizabeth Robbins Bangor High School
Toby Jones & Jeffrey Mitchell Bangor High School
Lizzy Norton & Vishva Nalamalopu Falmouth High School
Serene Singh & Sam Larson Falmouth High School

Alternates

1st Grace Connolly & Max Reed Falmouth High School
2nd Jacob Ide & John Parent Maranacook Community High School
3rd Hanna Paris & Kate Kelley Falmouth High School

Student Congress

Qualifiers

Nick Danby Bangor High School
Sydney McDonald Bangor High School
Quinn Stewart Scarborough High School
Sophie Lajoie Scarborough High School

Alternates

1st Cavan Hagerty Bangor High School
2nd Isabelle Daigle Bangor High School
3rd Caroline Baldacci Bangor High School

Comments are closed.